Databases

Bloom's Literary Reference Online features hundreds of essays examining the lives and works of great writers throughout history and the world, as well as thousands of critical articles by noted scholars from the Bloom's Literary Criticism imprint. With an archive of more than 42,000 characters and extensive entries on literary topics, themes, movements, and genres, the database contains thousands of entries and almost 170 video segments. The "Bloom's How to Write about" section contains essays on how to write about literature, including crafting strong thesis statements and conclusions, writing outlines, properly citing sources, and sample essay topics. Links for popularly assigned authors list essays about the authors and their works. "How to Cite" guidance includes full citations in MLA, Chicago, and APA style, and the dictionary tool allows users to look up more than 34,000 words. Author biographies link to a list of major works, and works are linked to a list of principal characters.

CINAHL with Full Text provides access to full text for more than 600 journals indexed in CINAHL. This authoritative file contains full text for many of the most used journals in the CINAHL index - with no embargo.

Aside from the full-text content, CINAHL with Full Text provides access to indexing for 2,928 journals from the fields of nursing and allied health. The database contains more than 1,000,000 records dating back to 1981. Offering complete coverage of English-language nursing journals and publications from the National League for Nursing and the American Nurses' Association, CINAHL covers nursing, biomedicine, health sciences librarianship, alternative/complementary medicine, consumer health and 17 allied health disciplines. In addition, this database offers access to health care books, nursing dissertations, selected conference proceedings, standards of practice, educational software, audiovisuals and book chapters. Searchable cited references for more than 1,200 journals are also included. Full text material includes 72 journals plus legal cases, clinical innovations, critical paths, drug records, research instruments and clinical trials.

• Journals in this Database: EBSCO Title Lists
• Database Provider: EBSCO Publishing, Inc.
• Database Tutorial: CINAHL Support Center

Access to over 285,000 electronic books including reference books, scholarly monographs, publications of many university presses, and consumer books that have been converted into digital format. It is possible to perform full-text searches of a single eBook, search thousands of volumes simultaneously, browse topic categories, or read eBooks directly online.

Films on Demand consists of 42,954 video titles (334,000 segments) in Humanities & Social Sciences, Business & Economics, Health, and Science.

Gale Literature Resource Center provides exactly that. In addition to critical analysis, primary sources, and detailed work overviews, this database brings together in-depth biographical, bibliographical, and contextual information. There are more than 165,000 complete entries from popular literature series, including two award-winning series,

GALILEO is an outstanding online collection of over 220 databases. Many of the databases contain full-text articles. Users can access GALILEO off-campus by using your STC email credentials when prompted to log in.

HeinOnline is the world's largest fully searchable, image-based government document and legal research database. It contains comprehensive coverage from inception of both U.S. statutory materials, U.S. Congressional Documents and more than 2,600 scholarly journals, all of the world's constitutions, all U.S. treaties, collections of classic treatises and presidential documents, and access to the full text of state and federal case law powered by Fastcase. This HeinOnline Government, Politics & Law database package includes, among other things, special collections on Criminal Justice, History, Foreign Relations, Religion and the Law and Women and the Law.

Infobase eBooks features thousands of core reference works from acclaimed imprints such as Facts On File, Ferguson's, and Bloom's on a wide range of subjects areas, from history to science, literature, and more.

Issues & Controversies offers extensive, exclusive, and objective analysis of hundreds of today’s hot topics and conflicts by presenting the key facts, arguments, history, and current context of today’s most important issues, along with a wealth of primary sources, videos, and relevant media coverage, making it an ideal resource for research papers, debate preparation,  and persuasive writing assignments. A cross-curricular resource, Issues & Controversies provides in-depth coverage of hot button issues related to business, culture, education, health, media, politics, science, technology, and much more. Each article presents both sides of an issue clearly and without bias in order to inspire thought-provoking discussions.

JSTOR is a digital library of academic journals, books, and primary sources.

LearningExpress Library is an interactive online learning platform featuring over 770 practice tests, tutorials, and eBooks related to job search and workplace skills improvement, career certification and licensing exam preparation, college entrance and graduate school admissions exam preparation, GED exam preparation, and basic skills improvement in reading, writing, and math, for all ages. You'll get immediate scoring, complete answer explanations, and an individualized analysis of your results.

Mometrix provides materials and study guides for standardized exams including TEAS, NCLEX, Accuplacer, SAT, ACT, as well as other exams.

OVID Nursing Community College Basic Journal Collection provides online access to the following journals. Once you are on the OVID landing page, you can create email notifications for these journals by clicking on the blue @ symbol.

American Journal of Nursing 

Home Healthcare Now 

Nursing 

Nursing Made Incredibly Easy! 

Salem Press offers reference resources in literature, health, science, history, and careers.

Third Iron provides the STC Library several beneficial services.

Search for journals by title, subject, or ISSN through Browzine

To find an article, use LibKey.io if you have the DOI (Digital Object Identifier) or PMID (PubMed identifier)

LibKey Nomad is a browser extension for Google Chrome or Microsoft Edge that provides instant links to full-text content for articles as you do research on the web. Nomad works with the STC library to figure out the fastest path to content across thousands of publisher websites. Special enhancement is also performed in-line on sites like PubMed and Wikipedia.

Writer’s Reference Center provides users with a convenient one-stop location for all of the tools necessary to write and research effectively. From the mechanics of writing and grammar to style and research, this indispensable online resource thoroughly covers the fundamentals of quality writing, provides a wealth of vocabulary-building dictionaries, and presents a step-by-step guide to writing a good essay. An in-depth grammar section defines grammatical terms and gives examples of use, while another section explores writing style. Writing resources teach users how best to revise their work, and the intuitive design allows users to find relevant information quickly through customizable searches and browsing.